I'll weigh in on the Connecticut controversy. I'm going to approach this as objectively as possible. I'm a barred attorney and took an entire class in law school on the first amendment taught by a professor who clerked for O'Connor. Also, first amendment law is something of a interest of mine.
First, that Connecticut statute is almost certainly unconstitutional. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-37 states "Any person who, by his advertisement, ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons, on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons, shall be guilty of a class D misdemeanor."
That statute is unconstitutional on its face. First, this is a content based restriction. The content of the speech being ridicule on the basis of certain classes is being regulated.